HEALTH CALCULATOR

BMR Calculator

Estimate your basal metabolic rate (BMR), the approximate number of calories your body uses at rest to support essential functions. See how estimated daily calorie needs change across common activity levels.

Build Your BMR Profile

Enter your information to estimate resting calorie needs.

Measurement system

Personal information

Results update after you click Calculate BMR.
Estimated BMR
1,649
calories per day at rest
RESTING ENERGY1,649kcal / day
Age30
Height175 cm
Weight70.0 kg
FormulaMifflin-St Jeor

Estimated Daily Calories by Activity

BMR multiplied by common activity factors gives an estimate of total daily energy needs.

Resting1,649
Highest estimate3,133
Sedentary1.200×
1,979
Lightly active1.375×
2,267
Moderately active1.550×
2,556
Very active1.725×
2,844
Extra active1.900×
3,133

Activity Comparison

How estimated daily needs rise above resting energy use.

11,97922,26732,55642,84453,133Activity level: 1 = lowest · 5 = highest

Energy Breakdown

A quick reference for the calculated BMR and activity estimates.

Resting BMR1,649 kcal
Light activity2,267 kcal
Moderate activity2,556 kcal
Very active2,844 kcal

BMR Activity Table

Estimated calories per day using the selected BMR.

ActivityMultiplierDescriptionCalories / day
Sedentary1.200×Little or no exercise1,979
Lightly active1.375×Light exercise 1–3 days/week2,267
Moderately active1.550×Moderate exercise 3–5 days/week2,556
Very active1.725×Hard exercise 6–7 days/week2,844
Extra active1.900×Very hard exercise or physical work3,133
i
BMR is an estimate of resting energy use. It does not include exercise, normal movement, digestion, or other daily activities. Use the activity estimates as general reference values rather than a personalized nutrition prescription.

What Is BMR?

Basal metabolic rate, or BMR, estimates the energy your body uses at rest to maintain essential functions such as breathing, circulation, and body temperature. It is expressed in calories per day.

BMR differs from the total calories you use during a normal day. Daily energy expenditure also includes movement, exercise, digestion, and other activities.

How Is BMR Calculated?

This calculator uses the Mifflin-St Jeor equation. It uses body weight, height, age, and sex to estimate resting energy needs.

For men:

BMR = 10 × weight (kg) + 6.25 × height (cm) − 5 × age + 5

For women:

BMR = 10 × weight (kg) + 6.25 × height (cm) − 5 × age − 161

When you enter US units, height and weight are converted to metric units before the equation is applied. The displayed BMR is rounded to the nearest whole calorie.

BMR vs. Daily Calorie Needs

BMR represents estimated resting energy use. Including normal activity produces a higher estimate of daily calorie needs, which is why this calculator shows activity-based estimates alongside the BMR result.

Activity levelTypical description
SedentaryLittle or no exercise
Lightly activeLight exercise 1–3 days per week
Moderately activeModerate exercise 3–5 days per week
Very activeHard exercise 6–7 days per week
Extra activeVery hard exercise or physical work

What Factors Affect BMR?

The equation uses age, sex, height, and body weight. Actual energy requirements can also vary with body composition and other individual characteristics that a simple equation cannot fully capture.

BMR Calculator Example

Consider a 30-year-old man who is 175 cm tall and weighs 70 kg. Using the Mifflin-St Jeor equation:

BMR = 10 × 70 + 6.25 × 175 − 5 × 30 + 5

The estimated BMR is approximately 1,674 calories per day.

How to Use Your BMR

BMR is a starting point for estimating overall daily calorie needs. Add an activity estimate to account for movement and exercise, or use a calculator designed for total daily energy expenditure.

The Calorie Calculator estimates daily calorie needs using an activity level. The TDEE Calculator provides another estimate of total daily energy expenditure. You can also use the BMI Calculator to calculate body mass index or the Body Fat Calculator for an estimate of body-fat percentage.

How Accurate Is a BMR Calculator?

This calculator estimates BMR with a mathematical equation rather than measuring metabolism directly. Actual resting energy expenditure can differ between individuals.

Treat the result as a reference, not an exact calorie requirement. For individualized nutrition guidance, discuss your goals and circumstances with a qualified healthcare or nutrition professional.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does BMR stand for?

BMR stands for basal metabolic rate. It estimates the energy your body uses at rest to support essential functions.

What is a normal BMR?

There is no single normal BMR. Estimated resting energy needs vary with factors such as age, sex, height, weight, and body composition.

Is BMR the same as daily calorie needs?

No. BMR estimates resting energy use. Total daily calorie needs also include movement, exercise, digestion, and other activities.

Which BMR formula does this calculator use?

This calculator uses the Mifflin-St Jeor equation to estimate BMR from age, sex, height, and body weight.

Can BMR change over time?

Yes. Changes in age, body weight, and body composition can affect estimated resting energy needs.

Does BMR include exercise?

No. Exercise and everyday movement are considered separately when estimating total daily energy expenditure.