HEALTH CALCULATOR

Ideal Weight Calculator

Compare four traditional height-based ideal-weight formulas and a separate BMI-based healthy weight range. Enter your sex and height to see how different reference methods compare rather than treating one number as a universal target.

Calculate Your Ideal Weight

Compare traditional formulas with a separate BMI-based healthy weight reference.

Measurement systemChoose how you want to enter your height.
Personal information
Results update after you click Calculate Ideal Weight.
Reference tip: height-based formulas are estimates. Compare the methods instead of treating one result as a universal target.
Average Reference Estimate
70.0 kg

Average of the Devine, Robinson, Miller, and Hamwi formulas. Use it as a comparison point, not as a universal ideal weight.

HEIGHT175.0 cm

Devine

70.5 kg

Traditional height-based reference.

Robinson

68.9 kg

Alternative height-based comparison.

Miller

68.7 kg

Alternative height-based reference.

Hamwi

72.0 kg

Traditional height-based comparison.

FORMULA COMPARISON

Estimated Weight by Formula

KG
DevineTraditional height-based reference.
70.5 kg
RobinsonAlternative height-based comparison.
68.9 kg
MillerAlternative height-based reference.
68.7 kg
HamwiTraditional height-based comparison.
72.0 kg

Hover over a formula row to highlight its estimate and compare the four reference methods.

BMI REFERENCE

Healthy BMI Weight Range

KG
56.7 kg – 76.3 kg
18.524.9

This is a BMI-derived reference range, not another ideal-weight formula.

HEIGHT REFERENCE

Height vs. Devine Estimate

KG
167.6 cm170.2 cm172.7 cm175.3 cm177.8 cm180.3 cm182.9 cm

Hover over a point to see the height and corresponding Devine reference estimate.

Formula Comparison Table

FormulaEstimateDescription
Devine70.5 kgTraditional height-based reference.
Robinson68.9 kgAlternative height-based comparison.
Miller68.7 kgAlternative height-based reference.
Hamwi72.0 kgTraditional height-based comparison.
Lowest formula68.7 kg
Highest formula72.0 kg
Formula spread3.3 kg
Important: ideal-weight formulas are height-based reference estimates. They do not directly measure body composition or determine an individualized medical target. The BMI range shown above is calculated separately from BMI 18.5–24.9.

What Is an Ideal Weight?

An ideal weight calculator provides a mathematical reference estimate rather than identifying one universally correct weight. Traditional formulas use height and sex to produce a reference value, but they do not directly measure body composition, muscle mass, or overall health.

That distinction matters because two people with the same height can have different body builds, muscle mass, and health needs. For a broader height-and-weight screening measure, see our BMI Calculator. For body-composition context, our Body Fat Calculator estimates body fat percentage using circumference measurements.

How Does the Ideal Weight Calculator Work?

This calculator compares four commonly cited height-based formulas: Devine, Robinson, Miller, and Hamwi. Each formula starts with a different reference weight and applies a different coefficient to height above or below 5 feet.

Because the formulas use different coefficients, it is normal for them to produce different estimates for the same person. Showing the estimates together gives more useful context than presenting a single formula as an exact answer.

Ideal Weight Formulas

The formulas below use height in inches. When you enter metric measurements, the calculator converts centimeters to inches before applying the selected equation.

Devine: base weight + coefficient × (height in inches − 60)
FormulaMenWomenReference style
Devine50 + 2.3 × inches over 5 ft45.5 + 2.3 × inches over 5 ftTraditional height-based reference
Robinson52 + 1.9 × inches over 5 ft49 + 1.7 × inches over 5 ftAlternative height-based reference
Miller56.2 + 1.41 × inches over 5 ft53.1 + 1.36 × inches over 5 ftAlternative height-based reference
Hamwi48 + 2.7 × inches over 5 ft45.5 + 2.2 × inches over 5 ftTraditional height-based reference

“Inches over 5 ft” means the person's height in inches minus 60. Heights below 5 feet therefore produce a negative value for that portion of the equation. The calculator applies the same mathematical formula consistently rather than forcing the result to a fixed minimum.

Why Do the Results Differ?

The four formulas were developed with different assumptions and coefficients. For that reason, there is no mathematical requirement for their estimates to match. The difference between the highest and lowest estimate is useful to show how much the selected reference method influences the result.

A larger spread does not mean one formula is automatically wrong. It means the formulas are reference models, not direct measurements of an individual's ideal body weight.

Ideal Weight vs. a Healthy BMI Weight Range

The calculator also shows the adult BMI reference range of 18.5 to 24.9 converted into an estimated weight range for your height. This is a different calculation from the four ideal-weight formulas.

BMI is calculated from height and weight and is commonly used as a broad adult screening measure. It does not distinguish fat mass from muscle mass. You can learn more about the calculation and category definitions in our BMI Calculator.

ReferenceWhat it usesWhat it tells you
DevineHeight and sexTraditional formula estimate
RobinsonHeight and sexAlternative formula estimate
MillerHeight and sexAlternative formula estimate
HamwiHeight and sexTraditional formula estimate
BMI reference rangeHeight and BMI 18.5–24.9Height-based healthy-weight reference range

Example: A 175 cm Man

For a man who is 175 cm tall, the four traditional formulas produce slightly different estimates. Using the same height for every formula makes the comparison easier to understand.

FormulaApproximate estimate
Devine70.5 kg
Robinson68.9 kg
Miller68.7 kg
Hamwi72.0 kg

The example shows why comparing several formulas can be more informative than relying on one estimate. The calculator's average reference is only a convenient summary of the four formulas; it is not a medically defined ideal weight.

Ideal Weight and Body Composition

Height-based formulas do not account directly for muscle mass, body-fat percentage, bone structure, or where body fat is distributed. A muscular person may weigh more than a height-based reference while still having a healthy body composition.

If you want additional context, use the Body Fat Calculator alongside BMI and weight measurements. Looking at several measures can provide more context than treating one calculated number as a personal health target.

What Can Affect a Healthy Weight?

Healthy body weight is influenced by many factors that these formulas do not capture. Body composition, age, activity level, genetics, medical conditions, medications, and lifestyle can all affect how a particular weight should be interpreted.

The goal of a calculator should therefore be to provide a useful reference point. It should not replace individualized guidance from a qualified healthcare professional when a personal health assessment is needed.

How Accurate Is an Ideal Weight Calculator?

These calculators are mathematical estimates based mainly on height and sex. They are useful for comparing traditional reference methods, but they are not direct measurements and cannot determine an individual's optimal body weight.

For practical weight-management planning, you may also want to review our Calorie Calculator for estimated daily calorie needs, our BMR Calculator for resting energy requirements, or our TDEE Calculator for estimated total daily energy expenditure.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best ideal weight formula?

There is no single formula that can determine the ideal weight for every person. Devine, Robinson, Miller, and Hamwi use different assumptions, so the calculator displays them side by side.

Should I use ideal weight or BMI?

They answer different questions. Ideal-weight formulas provide height-based reference estimates, while BMI relates body weight to height and is used as a broad adult screening measure.

Does the calculator account for muscle mass?

No. The traditional ideal-weight formulas are primarily based on height and sex. They do not directly measure muscle mass or body composition.

Can I use this calculator in pounds and feet?

Yes. Choose US Units and enter your height in feet and inches. The calculator converts the measurement internally so the formulas can be applied consistently.

Is the BMI healthy-weight range another ideal-weight formula?

No. The BMI-based range is calculated separately by converting BMI values of 18.5 and 24.9 into weights for your height. It should not be treated as another version of the four traditional formulas.

Is an ideal weight a medical target?

No. These are reference estimates. A personal health target should consider the individual's health, body composition, goals, and medical context.