MATH CALCULATOR

Tip Calculator

Calculate a tip amount, the final bill, and each person's share when splitting a restaurant or service bill.

Calculate Your Tip

Calculate your tip, total bill, and amount per person.

Restaurant Bill Details

Bill Splitting Details

Round total billRound the final bill up to the next whole dollar.

Results are calculated only when you click Calculate Tip.

Total bill
$120.00
Including a 20% tip
20%Tip
Bill$100.00
Tip$20.00
People1
Per person$120.00

Bill breakdown

See exactly how the final amount is calculated.

ItemAmount
Original bill$100.00
Tip (20%)$20.00
Subtotal$120.00
Total$120.00

Tip comparison

Hover over a bar to compare different tip percentages.

$11010%
$11515%
$11818%
$12020%
$12525%
Each bar represents the final bill at that tip percentage.

Tip amount

How much goes toward the tip.

$20.00

Split per person

Equal share for 1 person.

$120.00
Includes $20.00 tip per person.

Common tip percentages

A quick reference for different service situations.

TipTip amountTotalPer person
10%$10.00$110.00$110.00
15%$15.00$115.00$115.00
18%$18.00$118.00$118.00
20%Current$20.00$120.00$120.00
25%$25.00$125.00$125.00

What Is a Tip Calculator?

A tip calculator helps you quickly determine a gratuity based on a bill amount and a selected percentage. It can also divide the final bill between multiple people, making it useful when dining out, traveling, or paying for other services.

The basic calculation is simple: multiply the bill by the tip percentage expressed as a decimal. For example, a 20% tip on a $100 bill is $20, making the total $120. If you want to work with percentages more generally, our percentage tool can help with related percentage calculations.

How to Calculate a Tip

The standard tip formula uses the original bill before the tip is added.

Tip = Bill × (Tip Percentage ÷ 100)

The total bill is then calculated by adding the tip to the original bill:

Total = Bill + Tip

For example, if the bill is $80 and you choose a 15% tip, the tip is $12 and the total is $92.

BillTipTip amountTotal
$5015%$7.50$57.50
$8018%$14.40$94.40
$10020%$20.00$120.00
$15025%$37.50$187.50

How to Split a Tip Between Multiple People

When several people share a bill equally, first calculate the total including the tip. Then divide that total by the number of people.

Amount Per Person = Total Bill ÷ Number of People

For example, a $120 bill with a 20% tip produces a $24 tip and a $144 total. If four people split the bill equally, each person pays $36.

The calculator also shows the tip portion paid by each person, which can make a group payment easier to understand.

Choosing a Tip Percentage

There is no single percentage that applies to every situation. The appropriate amount can depend on the type of service, local customs, the quality of service, and the country where you are paying.

Common percentages such as 10%, 15%, 18%, 20%, and 25% are included in the calculator so you can compare the resulting tip and total quickly.

Tip percentageGeneral use
10%Lower tip comparison
15%Moderate tip comparison
18%Common comparison point
20%Frequently used comparison point
25%Higher tip comparison

Tip Before or After Tax?

Whether a tip is calculated from the pre-tax or post-tax amount can depend on local practice, the establishment, and personal preference. This calculator uses the bill amount you enter as the tip base, so you control exactly which amount is used.

If you are trying to determine what percentage one amount represents of another, the percentage calculator can help with that separate calculation.

Tip Calculator Example

Suppose a restaurant bill is $125, the desired tip is 20%, and three people are sharing the bill.

  1. Calculate the tip: $125 × 20% = $25.
  2. Add the tip to the bill: $125 + $25 = $150.
  3. Divide the total by three people: $150 ÷ 3 = $50.

Each person would therefore pay $50, including their share of the tip.

Why Use a Tip Calculator?

Mental percentage calculations can become inconvenient when the bill includes several people or when you want to compare multiple tip percentages. A calculator makes the arithmetic transparent and lets you compare the effect of different percentages before deciding on an amount.

For other everyday calculations, try our ratio tool, fraction calculator, or average calculator.

Tip Calculator FAQs

How do I calculate a 20% tip?

Multiply the bill by 0.20. For a $100 bill, the tip is $20 and the total is $120.

How much is a 15% tip on $100?

A 15% tip on $100 is $15, making the total $115.

How do I split a tip between four people?

Add the tip to the original bill and divide the final total by four. This gives each person's equal share.

Can I enter a custom tip percentage?

Yes. Enter any non-negative percentage in the Tip Percentage field instead of using one of the preset buttons.

Does the calculator round the bill?

Yes. The optional rounding setting rounds the final total up to the next whole dollar and includes the adjustment in the breakdown.

Can I calculate a tip for multiple people?

Yes. Enter the number of people and the calculator will show both the tip per person and the total amount per person.

What tip percentage should I use?

That depends on the service, local customs, and your circumstances. The calculator provides several common percentages for comparison rather than recommending a particular percentage.

What is the formula for calculating a tip?

Tip equals the bill multiplied by the tip percentage divided by 100. The total is the bill plus the tip.

Tip calculations are mathematical estimates based on the bill amount, percentage, number of people, and rounding options entered. Tipping customs and expectations vary by location and type of service.